Wednesday, January 10

New Year's Babies

Nope, he ain't mine. He's my sister-in-law's new 2-month old baby boy, Gabriel or Gabrielito if you live in Miami. He was one of the highlights of our annual holiday trip to visit family in Key Biscayne aka "Prisoners in Paradise."(Just read the last paragraph in the Wikipedia description). I know that makes me sound like a huge grump, but I don't even spend more than 48 hours with my own side of the family if I can help it.(As a result, we have a great time when we do see each other.) Sure, there's the beach and the pool and all that, but we lived in Key Biscayne for two long years and there's just not a whole lot else to do. The boys had a great time with their cousins and I did read a couple of books("Spook," "The Pact," and "The Secret Diary of Anne Boleyn"), knitted a bit and drank wine on the balcony--which raised in-law eyebrows until I went to the liquor store and bought a case of primo vino just for them.

Okay, I was really bored UNTIL I spent the day at my old job--Anneke's Needleworks. I hung out, played with the cats, visited with Anneke, lunched and helped the various knitters who popped in. I got to chat with a couple of my old regulars. Kinda like my version of 'Cheers' for knitters. Armed with a generous cash gift from my mother-in-law and my still active employee discount(!), I replenished some of my recently depleted stash. Let's see what made it into my suitcase:



On the left is Prism's Lotus in Orchard and Autumn with Alchemy Synchronicity(Scarlett's Dark Secret) in the middle. The Lotus is a lovely blend of 58%wool, 27%bamboo, 15%silk which is great for Austin. This group may become a cardigan with lace edging in the Synchronicity. On the right is Colinette Jitterbug in Copperbeach--remember, sock yarn doesn't count, right? I swore I wasn't going to buy any wool whatsoever, but I fell in love with this moody Malabrigo ("Pearl ten').
You can't see the gradual shift from purple to green in the photo, but think of Notre Dame at dusk in January. It's too soft to felt, so I may make another shoulder warmer/shrug with it. On the bright side, Anneke had been saving a couple skeins of this Colinette Parisienne('marble') to compliment the Tao silk I have in the same colorway. She had talked me into buying this for the twisted drop stitch shawl pattern they have.It's so soft and silky and the pattern is very simple. I did cast on more stitches than called for a wider piece. Mindless knitting with excellent results.

And now, without further ado, let me introduce the newest addition to our family:
CHUY! (pronounced Chew-eee) He's 27 pounds of labradoodle(half labrador retriever/half standard poodle) fun and the biggest sweetie ever. As my brother, Redneck, says "All your other dogs have been on crack and finally you got one that smokes pot." Chuy is sweet natured and smart. This dog figured out the dog door in one day, with the help of my 8-year old son crawling through it. So, not one accident in the house! Even Neko likes him and is hanging around more--this dog hasn't grabbed him by the tail and dragged him across the floor. The vet had the whole office come in and just to look at his paws:They're huge which means Chuy is going to be one big dog. We're going to need a larger dog door--one the whole family can crawl through.

Archie has not been forgotten. There were some more tears over the holiday and I picked up his ashes yesterday. The boys got home from school and we opened up the box. "Wow, he looks like fish tank gravel!" was the tasteful observation. Adding to our sense of the macabre, we all touched the bag and said "Hi, Archie." We're getting there.......

9 comments:

turtlegirl76 said...

I totally took the baggie out of the box Morris was delivered home in. It may have been morbid curiousity but I had to see. And I had Ripple sniff it and said "Look who's home." He knows. He kept jumping up on the mantle while I was gone at Christmas.

Anonymous said...

Oh he's gonna be a big boy! What a cute puppy! I just want to snuggle him. :D

DeltaDawn said...

Yay Chuy! Great name and great spelling, gorgeous dog. They're supposed to be the very best - what a comnination, and I love leaners. Have lots and lots of fun. (Fish tank gravel, eh? My Bitty, who lives on my mantle, looks more like fireplace ash!)

sgeddes said...

Chuy is so cute! What a sweetie!
I'm sure he will be a big help as time moves on!

HPNY Knits said...

oh! what a cutie no, not the yarn, the dog! I showed the dog to my son and he wants to come and visit- or "can we have one too mommy?" he'll be a big dog indeed.
:-)
the yarn is lovely as well, by the way!

Garngamen said...

Malabrigo is a GREAT yarn, that colour but hey, you got a labradoodle! He is soo cute. I thought that cross was a joke, but there he is, ohhhh, he looks really nice. And that yarn mix! great colours and great fibers. And nice to have you and your wonderful blogging (and pics) back.

Scoutj said...

OMGoodness there is sure a lot of cute up in here! I hope the puppy doesn't have the mouthy part of poodles. Ours just ate ribs the other night. That was fun....did you know 2 tsp of Hydrogen Peroxide makes a dog throw up!?!?

Zonda said...

Yay, I finally get to see what a labradoodle looks like! Chuy is cute and looks pretty content there! Yikes on a bigger dog door though!

Lovely, gorgeous yarns there! Yay for you! :)

Anonymous said...

"a larger dog door - one the hole family can crawl through" - LOL, my head was suddenly filled with crazy pictures! Chuy lookes so adorable.
The twisted drop stitch shawl looks really elegant, I'm looking forward to see it on your blog :-)